Washingtonians are familiar with the aphorism that it is best not to know how both
[…] Commission, to represent the Commission in all matters relating to legislation
and legislative reports, except that any commissioner may present his own or
minority views or supplemental reports, to represent the Commission in all
matters requiring conferences or communications with other governmental
officers, departments or agencies, and generally to coordinate and organize the
work of the Commission in such manner as to promote prompt and efficient
disposition of all matters within the jurisdiction of the Commission.” 47 U.S.C. Section 155(a). So the Chairman is
the CEO in some circumscribed respects. But, as Section 4 makes clear, the
powers of the Commission belong to the “five Commissioners appointed by the
President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate….” 47 U.S.C. Section 154(a).
The powers
of the Commission may be delegated to the Chairman or to various Bureaus and
Offices, but no relevant delegation appears to authorize leaks. Section 0.3 of
the FCC’s rules essentially restates Section 5(a) of the statute and does not