Washingtonians are familiar with the aphorism that it is best not to know how both
[…] So the Chairman is
the CEO in some circumscribed respects. But, as Section 4 makes clear, the
powers of the Commission belong to the “five Commissioners appointed by the
President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate….” 47 U.S.C. Section 154(a).
The powers
of the Commission may be delegated to the Chairman or to various Bureaus and
Offices, but no relevant delegation appears to authorize leaks. Section 0.3 of
the FCC’s rules essentially restates Section 5(a) of the statute and does not
purport to confer any additional authority upon the Chairman. Section 0.211 of
the Commission’s rules confers responsibility for the “general administration
of internal affairs of the Commission. It identifies three categories of
activities and the Chairman’s role with respect to each:
“(a) Actions of routine character as to
which the Chairman may take final action.
“(b) Actions of non-routine character
which do not involve policy determinations. The Chairman may take final action
on these matters but shall specifically advise the Commission on these actions.
“(c) Actions of an important character
or those which involve policy determinations.