Washingtonians are familiar with the aphorism that it is best not to know how both
[…] broadly possesses the power to authorize leaks of non-public information.
This matter is
worth “thinking through” in some detail because various Commissioners have
expressed frustration – in a number of proceedings, including the Open Internet docket – about being
muzzled while the Chairman claims to be free to disclose whatever selected bits
and pieces of information he wishes. A
close reading of the relevant rule suggests that the Chairman doesn’t possess such
power.
The IG’s
report identifies the relevant Commission rule as Section 19.735-203. Subsection (a) of that rule is worth quoting
in full:
“(a) Except as authorized in writing by
the Chairman pursuant to paragraph (b) of this section, or otherwise as
authorized by the Commission or its rules, nonpublic information shall not be
disclosed, directly or indirectly, to any person outside the Commission. Such
information includes, but is not limited to, the following:
“(1) The content of agenda items
(except for compliance with the Government in the Sunshine Act, 5 U.S.C. 552b);
or
“(2) Actions or decisions made by the
Commission at closed meetings or by circulation prior to the public release of
such information by the Commission.”
The report