Tuesday, July 12, 2022
[…] FCC (2021). The order contains several provisions that prohibit LFAs from collecting fees from a cable operator's provision of non-cable services such as broadband Internet access services. One such provision states: "LFAs may not lawfully impose fees for the provision of information services (such as broadband Internet access) via a franchised cable system." The prohibition on LFAs regulating non-cable services provided via cable networks is known as the "mixed-use" rule. The rule is based on Section 544(b)(1) of the Cable Act, which states that an LFA "in its request for proposals for a franchise… may establish requirements for facilities and equipment, but may not… establish requirements for video programming or other information services[.]"


The District Court determined that the City of Beaverton's 2016 ordinance "imposes a fee on Comcast's provision of broadband service, which the [2019 order] as upheld by the Sixth Circuit directly prohibits. The City's fee, therefore, is preempted under 47 U.S.C. § 556(c)."