However, given that the video distribution marketplace is, and grows steadily more, competitive, I (and others affi
[…] And in "Video Subscriber Updates Underscore Ongoing Shift to Streaming," an August 2023 post to the FSF Blog, I wrote that "the appropriate response to these ongoing trends is to eliminate outdated rules, not expand them."
The proposal to extend rules targeting legacy MVPDs to vMVPDs isn't only the wrong approach from a competition policy perspective, however. It also appears to lack a statutory justification.
In a March 2023 letter to Senator Charles Grassley (R-IA), then-FCC Chairwoman Jessica Rosenworcel explained that the plain language of 47 U.S.C. § 522(4), which defines a "channel" as "a portion of the electromagnetic frequency spectrum which is used in a cable system and which is capable of delivering a television channel," limits the FCC's ability to regulate vMVPDs that stream content over the public Internet:
It is imperative that the Commission give these words full meaning.