Showing posts with label Cable. Show all posts
[…] To review, Section 541 of the Cable Act of 1984 – which is incorporated into the Communications Act – requires cable providers to receive authorization from a local franchising authority (LFA) before providing cable service in the LFA's jurisdiction. In exchange for granting this franchise, LFAs can subject franchisees to franchise fees, which Section 542(g)(1) defines as "any tax, fee, or assessment of any kind imposed by a franchising authority or other governmental entity on a cable operator or cable subscriber, or both, solely because of their status as such." But Section 542(b) caps franchise fees at "five percent of a cable operator’s gross revenues for cable services for any 12-month period."