Showing posts with label Cable. Show all posts
[…] In exchange for granting this franchise, LFAs can subject franchisees to franchise fees, which Section 542(g)(1) defines as "any tax, fee, or assessment of any kind imposed by a franchising authority or other governmental entity on a cable operator or cable subscriber, or both, solely because of their status as such." But Section 542(b) caps franchise fees at "five percent of a cable operator’s gross revenues for cable services for any 12-month period." And critically, Section 544(b)(1) expressly prohibits regulation of non-cable services in franchise agreements: an LFA "in its request for proposals for a franchise… may establish requirements for facilities and equipment, but may not… establish requirements for video programming or other information services[.]"

The Sixth Circuit upheld most of the FCC's 2019 order that preempted the City of Eugene's 7% tax on cable broadband revenues.