New 5G wireless networks, one of the latest such examples, offer substantially faster speeds, facilitate innovative use cases, and, in many instances, provide a viable substitute to fixed broadband offerings. U.S. mobile carriers have established a first-mover advantage in the global race to 5G, and maintenance of that benefit-generating lead hinges upon the timely upgrade of network infrastructure.
Nevertheless, there exists a storied history of many state and local governments placing revenue-generating and other parochial interests above that greater good.In response, Congress passed Section 6409(a) (47 U.S.C. § 1455) as part of the Middle Class Tax Relief and Job Creation Act of 2012. It states in relevant part that "a State or local government may not deny, and shall approve, any eligible facilities request for a modification of an existing wireless tower or base station that does not substantially change the physical dimensions of such tower or base station."
In 2014, the FCC adopted rules implementing Section 6409(a). One such provision, Section 1.6100(c), establishes a 60-day shot clock pursuant to which "the State or local government shall approve the application unless it determines that the application is not covered by this section."